IS_DEBUG

The Partridge Family were neither partridges nor a family. Discuss.
Post Reply
aslanbey0158
Posts: 52
Joined: April 15th, 2017, 10:48 am

IS_DEBUG

Post by aslanbey0158 » April 10th, 2020, 1:45 pm

Where is "IS_DEBUG"?

albinopapa
Posts: 4373
Joined: February 28th, 2013, 3:23 am
Location: Oklahoma, United States

Re: IS_DEBUG

Post by albinopapa » April 10th, 2020, 5:50 pm

The only macro for debug that I know of is DEBUG or _DEBUG

This is what I do

Code: Select all

#if defined( DEBUG ) || defined( _DEBUG )
    // do debug stuff
#else
    // do release stuff
#endif
If you think paging some data from disk into RAM is slow, try paging it into a simian cerebrum over a pair of optical nerves. - gameprogrammingpatterns.com

aslanbey0158
Posts: 52
Joined: April 15th, 2017, 10:48 am

Re: IS_DEBUG

Post by aslanbey0158 » April 10th, 2020, 8:30 pm

i couldn't focus on these series. after this moment i watch hw3d from "video 20". after looking at video's 20 , mine zipped file is working but "IS_DEBUG" can't be seen anywhere. I can solve some basic problem's. But i can't see anything, i ask these here.

aslanbey0158
Posts: 52
Joined: April 15th, 2017, 10:48 am

Re: IS_DEBUG

Post by aslanbey0158 » April 12th, 2020, 12:49 pm

the problem is IS_DEBUG.
Attachments
hw3d-master - yeni_1.rar
(510.23 KiB) Downloaded 149 times

Slidy
Posts: 80
Joined: September 9th, 2017, 1:19 pm

Re: IS_DEBUG

Post by Slidy » April 12th, 2020, 3:04 pm

Just define it yourself in project properties.

While having debug configuration selected in properties window:
C/C++ > Preprocessor > Preprocessor Definitions > Add in IS_DEBUG

User avatar
chili
Site Admin
Posts: 3948
Joined: December 31st, 2011, 4:53 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Re: IS_DEBUG

Post by chili » April 13th, 2020, 11:37 am

It should be defined in both release and debug as a boolean=true or =false. AS slidy says, you do this in the properties for both configurations.
Chili

Post Reply