Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Everything




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: September 6th, 2017, 1:06 pm 
 

Joined: July 26th, 2017, 9:27 pm
Posts: 7
Hi guys,

I saw some of you managed to toggle their games fullscreen mode with a costum key like F11.

Can someone help me how to implement that? What is the command to throw at the standart chili framework?

thanks ! ;)

_________________
Amstrad CPC 464 Masterrace (+greenscreen)


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: September 6th, 2017, 2:34 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: December 31st, 2011, 4:53 pm
Posts: 3468
Location: Japan
Nah, you have to modify the D3D code to get it to work properly
even if you make it so that the window can resize, the actual render buffer will still be a the default resolution (currently 800x600). You need to handle resize / fullscreen commands and then reallocate the backbuffer / flip chain to the new desired resolution. It a little bit of d3d bullshit, but not super hard. requires some msdn / stack overflow research is all.

_________________
Chili


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: September 6th, 2017, 3:15 pm 
 

Joined: July 26th, 2017, 9:27 pm
Posts: 7
chili wrote:
Nah, you have to modify the D3D code to get it to work properly
even if you make it so that the window can resize, the actual render buffer will still be a the default resolution (currently 800x600). You need to handle resize / fullscreen commands and then reallocate the backbuffer / flip chain to the new desired resolution. It a little bit of d3d bullshit, but not super hard. requires some msdn / stack overflow research is all.


I see, thanks for your reply man.
I modified the framework to match my screen resolution 1920x1080 and working with ALT+RETURN to enter the fullscreen mode ... sticking to that for now I guess ;)
I saw pixels beeing smoothed when working with 800x600 on my screenresolution in fullscreen and so on, so I modified it to my screenres.... works for now but obviously only on my systems settings...

_________________
Amstrad CPC 464 Masterrace (+greenscreen)


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

Board index » Everything


 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for: