Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Everything




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: June 17th, 2017, 6:38 pm 
 

Joined: June 17th, 2017, 6:29 pm
Posts: 2
Hey! I want to get started on these damn awesome tutorials but there's a slight snag: I'm on a mac. So I thought, why not try using virtualbox? Question: Did anybody try it? How did it work? Do I need some special settings to get it setup and shit?


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: June 17th, 2017, 7:11 pm 
User avatar

Joined: February 14th, 2017, 7:32 pm
Posts: 168
I have a friend who can use programs perfectly when they bootcamp windows on their macs. But I don't know if you're bootcamping or not. Here's a link if you're interested https://support.apple.com/nl-nl/boot-camp.

Other than that, I use PC, so I can't tell you more. Good luck!


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: June 18th, 2017, 4:25 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: December 31st, 2011, 4:53 pm
Posts: 3314
Location: Japan
In my Visual Studio 2017 install video I use virtualbox/Win7 and it works out just fine. Boot camp might be even better. If you do go the virtualbox route, make sure you get the acceleration options enabled.

_________________
Chili


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: June 18th, 2017, 5:37 am 
 

Joined: June 17th, 2017, 6:29 pm
Posts: 2
I tried the virtualbox way but the performance sucks. Especially loading visual c++. I've been trying to use SDL for window rendering and event management. It's not perfect but it works. I'll give virtualbox another go. @Zedtho I don't have the memory for a bootcamp image but thanks for the suggestion. @chili thanks!


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: June 18th, 2017, 6:15 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: December 31st, 2011, 4:53 pm
Posts: 3314
Location: Japan
vbox will suck if you don't have virtualization accel featured enabled for your cpu. What cpu does your mac have?

_________________
Chili


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: June 18th, 2017, 5:13 pm 
User avatar

Joined: March 31st, 2015, 10:10 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Florida, United States of America
chili wrote:
What cpu does your mac have?


Just going to take a wild guess and a Intel i3/5 or a Xeon.

_________________
Broc W.

Sole Member of Sledgehog Software, trademark and LLC status pending.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: June 19th, 2017, 5:08 am 
User avatar

Joined: February 14th, 2017, 7:32 pm
Posts: 168
Xeon? Apple would never put a xeon in one of their macs. If they bought it in the past 5 years probably a dual/quad-core i3/i5 and if they're lucky an i7. If I recall correctly you could get intel core M's too.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

Board index » Everything


 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for: